Privacy



ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS:

You acknowledge you have read, and agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. You further agree to comply with all local laws, regulations and rules regarding online conduct and acceptable Content. You represent you have the legal authority to accept these Terms of Use on behalf of yourself or any party you represent. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE.

RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF CONTENT:

You are hereby granted permission to access the Content from the Site in whole or in part, solely for your personal use of viewing and browsing through the Site. This permission terminates automatically if you breach any of the Web Site Terms of Use. Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi do not grant you any permission to use the Content other than the permission expressly stated in these Terms of Use. All other use of Content from the Site, including, but not limited to uploading, downloading, modification, publication, transmission, participation in the transfer or sale of, copying, reproduction, republishing, creation of derivative works from, distribution, performance, display, incorporation into another web site, reproducing the Site (whether by linking, framing or any other method), or in any other way exploiting any of the Content, in whole or in part, or downloading and using software repeatedly for uses other than those expressly permitted may not be made without Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi's prior express written consent.

TRADEMARKS AND SERVICE MARKS:

There are a number of proprietary logos, service marks, trademarks, slogans and product designations found on this Site. By making them available on this Site, Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi is not granting you a license to use them in any fashion. Access to this Site does not confer upon you any license under any of Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi or any third party's intellectual property rights.

No trademark or service mark may be used as a hyperlink without Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi prior written permission.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEB SITES:

This Site may provide links to other third-party World Wide Web sites or resources. Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi make no representations whatsoever about any other Web site, which you may access through this Site. Because Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi have no control over such sites and resources, you acknowledge and agree that Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources and is not responsible or liable for any Content, advertising, products, services or other materials on or available from such sites or resources.

References on this Site to any names, marks, products or services of any third parties or hypertext links to third party sites or information are provided solely as a convenience to you, and do not constitute or imply an endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation of, or affiliation with the third party or its products and services. Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi make no representation or warranty as to any third party Content, products or services, and you agree that Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such third-party Content, products or services available on or through any such site or resource.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:

Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THE USE OR THE INABILITY TO USE THIS SITE, ITS CONTENT OR LINKS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO DAMAGES CAUSED BY OR RELATED TO ERRORS, OMISSIONS, INTERRUPTIONS, DEFECTS, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS, LINE FAILURE, AND ALL OTHER DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES EVEN IF Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi may modify, suspend, withdraw or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Content, in whole or in part, at any time without notice. You agree that Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension, withdrawal or discontinuance of the Content. Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi may at any time revise these Web Site Terms of Use by updating this posting. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by any such revisions.

TERMINATION:

You agree that Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi, in its sole discretion, may terminate or restrict your use or access to this Site (or any part thereof) for any reason, including, without limitation, that Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi believes you have violated or acted inconsistently with the letter or spirit of these Terms of Service, or the terms and conditions, within the Site.

PRIVACY POLICY:

Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide to us. Any personal information that Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times.

We are dedicated to protecting the personal information of our customers and employees. We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial legislation. Our information handling practices comply with the Personal Information Protection Act (Ontario), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Federal Level).

In the event that you should choose to send Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi your e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, addresses and/or any personal information so that we may communicate with you, Ace Cabs & Kyle's Taxi will not sell, trade or rent this information to third parties.

ACE CABS/KYLE'S TAXI POLICY FOR THE USE OF VIDEO SURVEILLANCE CAMERAS IN OUR TAXIS:

Ace Cabs/Kyle’s Taxi is a private company, therefore we have an obligation under the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This Act is governed by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Every organization subject to the PIPEDA is specifically required to designate an individual who is accountable for its compliance with the Act. (Called a privacy officer). Ace Cabs/Kyle’s Taxi Privacy Officer is the disciplinary manager. Ace Cabs/Kyle’s Taxi Video Surveillance Camera Policy is displayed on our website. Any customer requesting information regarding the recording of their personal image should be referred to Ace Cabs/Kyle’s Taxi website. (www.collingwoodtaxi.com) Ace Cabs/Kyle’s Taxi Privacy Officer will be responsible for educating camera operators on their obligation to protect the privacy of individuals.

Information collected through video surveillance should only be used for the purpose that surveillance is being undertaken. Our purpose in recording images of our customers is strictly for the reduction of crime/incidents. Recordings will only be kept for 7 days, unless the recorded information has been viewed for law enforcement purposes. It can then be retained for up to one year unless otherwise specified by the Police or Prosecutor. As soon as an investigation is over the recording should be destroyed as it is no longer required. Even if we are not retaining the footage, video surveillance constitutes a collection of personal information, so we can only use it when we have a real need to. We must post clearly visible signs to let customers know that video surveillance is being used and give contact information for complaints or questions about surveillance.

Customers have the option to not enter any Taxi that has clearly posted signs indicating surveillance. Ace Cabs/Kyle’s Taxi reserves the right to not provide their images upon request. Video surveillance information can only be viewed by the owner/operator, privacy officer or police when an incident has been reported or to investigate a potential crime. Under the Protection Act, audio sound has a provision dealing with the collection of private communications. The purpose of recording audio sound is limited to and only for security. Ace Cabs/Kyle’s Taxi policy is to delete all audio along with video every 7 days unless it is retained for an investigation. Any unauthorized disclosure of images will be viewed as a major violation of Ace Cabs/Kyle’s Taxi Policies and could also result in serious criminal charges to the offender.

PIPEDA requires organizations to take reasonable steps to safeguard the personal information in their custody or control from such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction.

Ace Cabs/Kyle’s Taxi respects the rights of all of their customers to professional treatment of their personal information.

Any questions or concerns can be directed to the Disciplinary Manager.